Slightly disappointed that you recommend staying away from bl which is btw just the english term for yaoi/shounen-ai, sure some people can't handle watching romantic relationships between men but others like me are quite a fan of it. Surely enough I want to point out that I personally do not like shotacon very much either. Nevertheless there are some great recommendations missing from your list and I have this great need to get you a huge list
absolute favourites:
Hellsing: vampires, blood, Alucard, no need to say more ^^
Trinity Blood: vampires, church, just great
Loveless: heavy, cute, cat-ears, shounen-ai/yaoi
Ghost in the Shell: I specially like Stand Alone Complex, technology on the next level, very complicated storyline
CLAMP: a group of artists that put out xxxHolic, Tsubasa Reservoir Chronicles, Card Captor Sakura, Tokyo Babylon, a special note needs to be made about X (yes the name is just the letter X) it is a series, movie and manga you will be just fine doing the series and the movie and stuff but under no circumstances should you read the manga! it was dropped and stops at the worst cliffhanger I have ever encountered, you can still hear my "NOOOoooooo....." echoing through the universe, a lot of their work is interlinked so you would often meet characters from before.
other great watch:
Durarara: just awesome, supernatural, urban, headless lady on a motorcycle, throwing vending machines
Chaos;Head: nice and weird, total delusions
Princess Princess: dives in the shounen-ai genre for a bit but is mostly shoujo, crossdressing pretty boys in school ^^ very funny
Monochrome Factor: weird story but very interesting, also leans towards shounen ai
Darker than Black: supernatural, weird, tends to get complicated sometimes, a good one
Junjou Romantica: yaoi, fluffy, cute
Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann: mecha, weirdness, funny and serious
07-Ghost: it's awesome, death gods, demons, friendship, funny, really good
Serial experiments lain was already mentioned I believe: nice and complicated high tech story
Star Driver Kagayaki no Takuto: magical boy combined with mecha
Black Butler: it is popular for a reason
RahXephon: mecha, aliens, sometimes the storyline gets a little complicated or weird but it definetely is a good watch
Rental Magica: magic, nice storyline
Jyu-Oh-Sei: don't remember why I liked this one
.//Hack: before sao was even a thing this bunch of interlinked series already grabbed my attention, finding the right order is quite complicated and the genres per series also greatly divide, also has manga's and videogames included
Gilgamesh: belongs in the messed up and adults categories
Candidate for goddess: the manga got canceled, it is quite old, but I like it alot, mecha, outher space, alien attack combined with school life
D.N.Angel: supernatural, cute, serious, magical, romantic
Love Stage: shounen-ai, cute fluffy
Monster: messed up, adult only, murder, psychopath, weirdness, can be boring because every conversation is compeltely lined out, still captivating though
Sailormoon: Mother of all magical girls series and completely owns the genre
Slayers: a witch with personality problems tries to be awesome
Dragonball: who doesn't know this?
Gantz: very graphic as in not suited for underage both in terms of gore and adult content, weird
Sekirei: one of the better hentai/ecchi/harem ones out there
gravitation: shounen-ai/yaoi cute
that's my little overview for now, I could put some more together but I think this covers a great deal of what I liked to watch in the last few months plus my favourites
_________________
I like PMs, pings and messages of any kind ^^
(Well, maybe not any kind...)
Reply time: max. 1-2 weeks. Please send me a reminder (pm, ping, chatroom) if my reply is overdue ^^
here is my
Resume<-do read it for better understanding